Privacy | Special Delivery Mount Dennis Skip to main content

Privacy

Personal Privacy Protection

SPECIAL DELIVERY MOUNT DENNIS is committed to providing its clients with exceptional service. Providing this service may involve the collection, use and disclosure of personal and confidential information. Keeping this personal and confidential information protected from unauthorized use is one of our highest priorities.

 

We protect personal and confidential information using standards outlined in Canadian federal law, specifically, the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), last amended on June 23, 2015. This sets the ground rules for how Canadian businesses and not-for-profit organizations collect, use and disclose personal information.

 

We inform our clients of why and how we collect, use and disclose their personal information, obtain their consent (where required), and handle their personal and confidential information in a manner that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in the circumstances.

 

This Privacy Policy, in compliance with PIPEDA, outlines the principles and practices Special Delivery Mount Dennis follows in protecting clients’ personal information.  Our privacy commitment includes: ensuring the accuracy, confidentiality, and security of our clients’ personal information; and allowing our clients to request access to, and correction of, their personal information.

 

Contacts

 

 

 

SPECIAL DELIVERY MOUNT DENNIS
Privacy Officer:  Contact Here

 

 


Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Ontario
2 Bloor Street East, Suite 1400, Toronto, Ontario M4W 1A8
Phone: (416) 326-3333
Toll-free: 1 (800) 387-0073 (free within Ontario)
Email: info@ipc.on.ca
Web Site: http://www.ipc.on.ca/